Monday, March 05, 2007

TRI-X! finally!

so what did we have?

There were some end-of-semester projects presentations, so i had to stick my nose in.
This was from the fashion department.
Light was pretty damn bad and it was hard to focus, but i like the result.
This was a beautiful wedding dress (which obviously cannot be seen here) and the girl who designed it was inspired by some elemnts from her childhood in Paris.
Really beautiful and moving piece and some nice music playing along when the model was walking to the stage.
She got some well deserved comploments.
Yey to her!

(trix)



Guy in a typical pose




i was waiting for the bus to the lab. i think she's from the fashion department.hmm.


too bad that woman on the back was sitting directly in the sun, it was hard to pull out such shot.


disgusting yet photogenic birds were eating green bread.


I stopped close to him and started thinking of a way to take a photo without getting noticed.
I took out my cell phone but didn't use it
eventually.
He wasn't paying attention at all,he was looking at something else.


after a moment we were both staring at this man crossing the noisy street, with his wheel chair, against traffic direction! I guess i'd be a lousy journalist for not shooting the accident his "safe" crossing caused. That Audi behind him got "kissed" by the Honda and then another car joined the celebration. Luckily no one got ingured, and this guy quietly continued rolling in his chair.



the lights of the soccer field near my house are very tempting


apparently it was raining some time ago,i don't remember when i took this one.

Bally and Yonatan were playing some game whose name i don't recall. After some time this game drives you crazy. There are red and white squers and you gotta take over the whole territory.
(great explanation,yes.if you need any explanations always address to me, please)

some very artistic scratches on the negative.



very serious business


o.k, both the painting and the yawning cat,which is real,are kinda scary from this angle.



Ah,this was on Valentines day aka my birthday. Some tri-x+2.
shouldn't have done that.Whatever.

The oh so photogenic Azrieli Towers.



some noice urban art


yes yes




decorations for valentine's day! awwww


no,not a secret agent, it's only a dummy in a shop window. Zivit is standing in the front but due to the fact that i'm retarted she's completely black.



Zivit's birthday is a week after mine (february is a busy birthdays month in general) so we were hanging in the morning, eating some bourekasim
there's nothinf in this frame, but i somehow like it.



in the evening we (the girls) were suposed to go to this nice irish pub, but since we came late it was too damn full already, so we had a cute 2 hours ride all over the place until we finally joined some other friends in the "usual" pub.
I had an oportunity to practice my fuel filling skills.
Thank you Zivachka for his frame! Start shooting film already damn it!


this is a reminder that drinking and shooting in dark pubs are bad combination.
Cheers!



:)


G'dnight!

9 comments:

Anonymous said...

I was here ;))

Roman

Bernhard said...

trix looks good - not sure what's wrong with it. :O

your gasoline skills are impressive. lots of serious business. :O

Süper Eyali said...

very nice kir

who's "aninymous"?

Anonymous said...

Klassnie fotki:) Городское движение классно передано)

Я)любимая твоя)

Anonymous said...

ОСОбенно мне понравилась фотка с special needs ..сумасшедший чувак!

recycled android said...

hello, i have been reading your blog for awhile now and i just wanted to tell you i really love your pics...

i first came upon it when chris weeks wrote about your pictures of your grandparents...

those pics really stuck in my head, so i have been reading your blog ever since...
thankx for sharing your photos with us and me...

Suzan said...

(great explanation,yes.if you need any explanations always address to me, please)

Hahaha! :D

I very much like the photo of the typical guy in pose and the typical fashion girl :D
Also the frames of the game I really liked.

And the hobo photo... I dunno, I see a lot of interesting looking hobo's around here, but never shoot them... I think they're boring targets. The guy in the wheelchair on the other hand... Something is really happening in that frame!

matt said...

That photo, the fifth one down, it's amazing!

I can't think who it reminds me of, but it's a brilliant shot!

Good to see you updating your blog again!

Mattx

Kira said...

matt,
i'm glad you're enjoying the blog,
make sure you tell me who it reminds you of once you remember:)